COURSE PROGRAM

FOUNDATIONS AND FINTECH

Mathematics for Finance
Paolo Brandimarte (Politecnico di Torino)

Probability and Stochastic processes for Finance
Marina Marena (Università di Torino)

Asset Pricing
Matthijs Breugem (Collegio Carlo Alberto)

Programming - Coding in Python
Valerio Bioglio (Università di Torino)

Programming - Coding in R
Amir Khorrami Chokami (Università di Torino)

Machine Learning
Roberto Esposito (Università di Torino)
Mirko Polato (Università di Torino)

Applied Machine Learning
Roberto Esposito (Università di Torino)
Mirko Polato (Università di Torino)

 

COMMON TRACK

Financial Econometrics I
Raffaele Corvino (Università di Torino)

Derivatives
Claudio Tebaldi (Bocconi University)

Fixed Income and Credit Risk
Gianluca Fusai (Università del Piemonte Orientale - Amedeo Avogadro)

Market and Liquidity Risk
Dario Brandolini (DB&B Consulting)

Optimization Methods for Machine Learning and Quantitative Finance
Paolo Brandimarte (Politecnico di Torino)

 

FINANCE TRACK

Credit Derivatives
Claudio Zucca (European Investment Bank Lussemburgo)

Finance with Python
Lorenzo Schoenleber (Collegio Carlo Alberto)

Financial Econometrics II
Massimiliano Caporin (Università di Padova)

Quantitative Asset Allocation
Ugo Pomante (Università di Roma Tor Vergata)

Term Structures of Equity
Roberto Marfé (Collegio Carlo Alberto and Università di Torino)

 

INSURANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT TRACK

Life Insurance
Elena Vigna (Università di Torino)

Non-Life Insurance and Solvency II
Katrien Antonio (Ku Leuven), Jan Dhaene (Ku Leuven)

Risk Management in Insurance
Luca Bardini (Intesa Sanpaolo RBM Salute)

Hedging Strategies for Segregated Funds
Vincenzo Russo (Generali)

Insurance Regulation
Luca Malfatti (University of Torino)

PROFESSIONAL COURSES

Algorithmic Trading
Matteo Rolle (Banca Sella), Roberto Caloi (Banca Sella)

Financial Applications of Unsupervised Machine Learning
Gabriele D'Acunto (CENTAI)

Machine Learning for Asset Allocation with Python
Giovambattista Perciaccante (Brevan Howard)

Operational Risk Management
Giulio Mignola (Intesa SanPaolo)

Rating and Stress Tests
Marco Stella (Prometeia)

Treasury Risk Management
Massimo Pedroni (Prometeia)

Solutions for Risk Management
Paolo Montiferrari (Banca Patrimoni Sella & C)

Systemic Risk Management
Nicola Borri (LUISS Guido Carli)

Portfolio Analysis and Benchmarking
Luca Martina (Banca Patrimoni Sella & C)

Strategic and Tactical Asset Allocation Models and Tools
Viviana Gisimundo (Amundi Asset Management)

Forecasting Techniques and Systematic Approaches to Asset Allocation
Eugenio Raiteri (Ersel), Andrea Nocifora (Ersel)

Hedge Funds and Alternatives
Luca Vaiani (Fideuram Investimenti SGR)

Robo Advising
Raffaele Zenti (AdviseOnly)

Impact Investments
Cor H.J. Dücker (Erasmus Capital Partners)

IT for Financial Institutions
Domenico Fileppo (Intesa SanPaolo)

Banking, Law and Regulation
Jacopo Carmassi (LUISS Guido Carli), Davide Alfonsi (Intesa SanPaolo)

Private Markets Investing
Gabriele Balagna (Caia)

Investment Banking For Global Markets
Marco Tuninetti (Credit Swiss Investment Bank, Milano)

ACADEMIC CALENDAR


Foundations

Classes September 4 - November 3
Exam session November 6 - November 17


Common Track

Classes November 20 - January 19
Exam session January 22 - February 9
Holiday,
classes suspended
November 1, December 8
December 22 - January 5


Finance Track

Classes February 12 - April 12
Exam session April 15 - May 3
Holiday,
classes suspended
March 29-April 2, April 25, May 1


Insurance Track

Classes February 12 - April 12
Exam session April 15 - May 3
Holiday,
classes suspended
March 29 - April 2, April 25, May 1


Professional Courses

Classes May 6 - June 28
No exams


Please note
: The calendar is subject to change