Skip to content

Events

Loading Events

Upcoming Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

October 2019

DEMANDING RIGHTS: Europe’s Supranational Courts and the Dilemma of Migrant Vulnerability

October 14 @ 17:00

Moritz Baumgärtel, Assistant Professor at Utrecht University

Find out more »

Santiago Oliveros (University of Essex)

October 15 @ 12:00 - 13:15

"Sequential Learning"

Find out more »

Sohnke Bartram (Warwick Business School)

October 16 @ 12:00 - 13:15

"Real Effects of Climate Policy: Financial Constraints and Spillovers"

Find out more »

Mark Podolskij (AARHUS University)

October 18 @ 12:00 - 13:00

"Optimal estimation of certain random quantities associated with Levy processes"

Find out more »

“Crises of democracy”

October 21 @ 11:00 - 13:00

A graduate workshop with Adam Przeworski

Find out more »

Inauguration Ceremony Academic Year 2019-2020

October 21 @ 17:00

Opening Addresses: Francesco Profumo (President Compagnia di San Paolo), Giorgio Barba Navaretti (Vicepresident Fond. Collegio Carlo Alberto)
Inaugural Lecture by Adam Przeworski (New York University):
Crises of Democracy: Past, Present and Future
Introduction by Diego Gambetta, Carlo Alberto Chair and Emeritus Fellow Nuffield College Oxford

Find out more »

Virginia Sanchez Marcos (Universidad de Cantabria)

October 22 @ 12:00 - 13:15

"Labor Market Frictions and Lowest Low Fertility"

Find out more »

Alba Marino (Università di Bologna)

October 22 @ 13:00

"Ties that bind: the role of ethnic inventors in multinational enterprises’ knowledge creation"

Find out more »

Samuel Bazzi (Boston University)

October 24 @ 14:00 - 15:30

"Deterring Illegal Entry: Migrant Sanctions and Recidivism in Border Apprehensions"

Find out more »

Krzysztof Krakowski (Collegio Carlo Alberto)

October 28 @ 12:45 - 13:45
Find out more »

Jaromir Nosal (Boston College)

October 30 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

November 2019

Francesca Parodi (Collegio Carlo Alberto)

November 4 @ 12:45 - 13:45
Find out more »

Paul Heidhues (University of Dusseldorf)

November 5 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Jan Zapal (CERGE-EI)

November 6 @ 12:00 - 13:15

"Sequential Vote Buying"

Find out more »

La geopolitica del digitale

November 6 @ 17:00 - 19:00
Find out more »

Seventeenth Luca d’Agliano Lecture in Development Economics

November 8 @ 17:00

“The Global Political Consequences of China’s Trade Boom”

Find out more »

Andrea Berardi (University of Venice)

November 11 @ 12:45 - 13:45
Find out more »

Marco Ottaviani (Università Bocconi)

November 13 @ 12:00 - 13:15

"Resource Allocation across Fields: Proportionality, Demand Relativity, and Benchmarking"

Find out more »

Anselm Hager (University of Konstanz)

November 14 @ 14:00 - 15:30

"Protestant Missionaries and Social Capital: Experimental Evidence from South Sudan"

Find out more »

Francesco Sangiorgi (Frankfurt School)

November 18 @ 12:45 - 13:45
Find out more »

Harry J. Paarsch (University of Central Florida)

November 19 @ 12:00 - 13:15

"Hui: A Case Study of a Sequential Double Auction of Capital"

Find out more »

Giovanni Maggi (Yale University)

November 20 @ 12:00 - 13:15

"Are Trade Agreements Good For You?"

Find out more »

Michel André Maréchal (University of Zurich)

November 28 @ 14:00 - 15:30

"Civic Honesty Around the Globe"

Find out more »

Novembre Robin Ryder (Université Paris-Dauphine)

November 29 @ 12:00 - 13:00

Title TBA

Find out more »

December 2019

18th edition of the “Brucchi Luchino” Labor Economics Workshop

December 5 @ 09:00 - December 6 @ 13:00
Find out more »

“How Democracies Perish and How They Can Resurrect”

December 11 @ 18:00

Stephen Holmes (New York University)

Find out more »

12th PhD Workshop in Economics

December 12 @ 09:00 - December 13 @ 17:00

Vilfredo Pareto Doctoral Program in Economics Keynote Lecturers: Joan Llull (UAB, Barcellona) Daniele Nosenzo (University of Nottingham) https://www.workshopecon.carloalberto.org/

Find out more »

Lucio Sarno (Cass Business School)

December 17 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Dicembre Daniel Kowal (Rice University)

December 18 @ 11:00 - 12:00

Title TBA

Find out more »

Stefano Peluchetti (Cogent Labs Tokyo)

December 18 @ 12:00 - 13:00

Title TBA

Find out more »

March 2020

Samuel Nocito (LUISS)

16 March 2020 @ 12:45 - 13:45
Find out more »

Doruk Cetemen (Collegio Carlo Alberto)

30 March 2020 @ 12:45 - 13:45
Find out more »

April 2020

Fabio Moneta

29 April 2020 @ 12:00

LTI seminar

Find out more »

May 2020

“The Good Jobs Challenge”

5 May 2020 @ 18:00

Dani Rodrik (Harvard University)

Find out more »
+ Export Events