Seminars

Loading Events

Upcoming Events › Seminars

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

February 2020

POSTPONED: Belinda Hewitt (University of Melbourne)

February 27 @ 14:00 - 15:30

"Stability and change in household composition and the general health of Australian Indigenous children and mothers: Evidence from the Longitudinal Study of Indigenous Children (LSIC)"

Find out more »

POSTPONED: Dario Trevisan (Università di Pisa)

February 28 @ 12:00 - 13:00

"The law of the optimal map in random Euclidean matching problems"

Find out more »

March 2020

Lynn Prince Cooke (University of Bath (UK))

March 2 @ 12:45 - 13:45

"Establishment Relations and Fatherhood Wage Premiums: New Insights from Finnish Administrative Data"

Find out more »

Konrad Mierendorff (UCL)

March 3 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Gemma Dipoppa (University of Pennsylvania)

March 3 @ 14:00 - 15:30

"How Criminal Organizations Expand to Strong States: Migrants' Exploitation and Vote Buying in Northern Italy"

Find out more »

Josef Zechner (WU Wien)

March 4 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Elena Esposito (University of Bielefeld)

March 5 @ 14:00 - 15:30
Find out more »

Omer Tamuz (Caltech)

March 9 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Clemens Kroneberg (University of Cologne)

March 12 @ 14:00 - 15:30
Find out more »

Samuel Nocito (LUISS)

March 16 @ 12:45 - 13:45
Find out more »

Andrea Berardi (University of Venice)

March 17 @ 12:00 - 13:15

"Convexity dominates risk premia in long-term forward rates"

Find out more »

Yingni Guo (Northwestern)

March 18 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Ernest Migulelez (GREThA – Université de Bordeaux)

March 18 @ 13:00

"Greening-by-moving"

Find out more »

Max Schaub (WZB)

March 19 @ 14:00 - 15:30
Find out more »

Johannes Schmidt-Hieber (University of Twente)

March 20 @ 12:00 - 13:00

Title -TBA

Find out more »

Yeon Koo Che (Columbia)

March 20 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Johannes Fleck (EUI)

March 23 @ 12:45 - 13:45
Find out more »

Stephan Lauermann (Bonn)

March 24 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Stefano Bianchini (BETA – Université de Strasbourg)

March 24 @ 13:00

"Deep Learning in Science"

Find out more »

Claire Lim (QMUL)

March 25 @ 12:00 - 13:15

"The Political Economy of Medicaid: Partisanship, Eligibility, and the Consequences of Cost-Saving Measures" Abstract: We explore the linkages between government ideology in U.S. states and geographic variation in Medicaid program design and operations. Medicaid eligibility criteria tend to be more generous in liberal states. Simultaneously, fee-for-service reimbursement rates for physician services have been notably lower in liberal states. These two patterns lead to the following question: to what extent does the partisan composition of the government drive eligibility and reimbursement…

Find out more »

Doruk Cetemen (Collegio Carlo Alberto)

March 30 @ 12:45 - 13:45
Find out more »

Andrea Ichino (EUI)

March 31 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Pere Arque-Castells (Northwestern University)

March 31 @ 13:00

"Measuring the Private and Social Returns to R&D: Unintended Spillovers versus Technology Markets"

Find out more »

April 2020

Kjell Salvanes (NHH)

April 1 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Dorota Szelewa (University College Dublin)

April 2 @ 14:00 - 15:30
Find out more »

Francesco Sanna Passino (Imperial College)

April 3 @ 12:00 - 13:00

Title - TBA

Find out more »

Sohnke Bartram (Warwick)

April 14 @ 12:00 - 13:15

LTI seminar

Find out more »

Qingmin Liu (Columbia)

April 15 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Alexandra Carpentier (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)

April 17 @ 11:00 - 12:00

Title - TBA

Find out more »

Pantelis Samartsidis (University of Cambridge)

April 17 @ 12:00 - 13:00

Title - TBA

Find out more »

Christian Traxler (Hertie School)

April 21 @ 12:00 - 15:15
Find out more »

Elisa Operti (ESSEC Business School, Paris)

April 21 @ 13:00
Find out more »

Eric French (UCL)

April 22 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Giovanni Carbone (University of Milan)

April 22 @ 14:00 - 15:30
Find out more »

Claudio Fassio (University of Lund)

April 28 @ 13:00

"Leaving the Multinational. The mobility of human capital from multinational entreprises to other types of firms"

Find out more »

Fabio Moneta

April 29 @ 12:00

LTI seminar

Find out more »

Marie Briere (Amundi Asset Management and Paris Dauphine)

April 30 @ 13:00

“Personal values, Responsible Investing and Stock Allocation”

Find out more »

May 2020

Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn (UCLA)

May 5 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Cinzia Daraio (University of Rome La Sapienza)

May 5 @ 13:00

"A Framework for the Assessment and Consolidation of Productivity Stylized Facts"

Find out more »

Maria Petrova (UPF)

May 6 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Ignacio Sánchez-Cuenca (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

May 7 @ 14:00 - 15:30
Find out more »

Joseph Hotz (Duke)

May 12 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Xiaosheng Mu (Columbia)

May 13 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Peter Dinesen (University of Copenhagen)

May 14 @ 14:00 - 15:30
Find out more »

Ismael Castillo (Sorbonne Université)

May 15 @ 11:00 - 12:00

Title - TBA

Find out more »

Pierre Jacob (Harvard University)

May 15 @ 12:00 - 13:00

Title - TBA

Find out more »

Ted Miguel (Berkeley)

May 20 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Edward Miguel (UC-Berkeley)

May 20 @ 14:00 - 15:30
Find out more »

Sir Richard Blundell (UCL)

May 26 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Greg DeAngelo (Claremont)

May 27 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

June 2020

Diane Whitmore Schanzenbach (Northwestern)

June 3 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »

Mark Duggan (Stanford)

June 10 @ 12:00 - 13:15
Find out more »
+ Export Events